Every Twelve Beauty product contains a special blend
of four powerful antioxidants and nutrients:

White Genepi, Imperatoria, Mallow Flower and Butterfly Bush

WHITE GENEPI EXTRACT
(Artemisia umbelliformis)

Protects the skin with antioxidant and radical scavenging properties. In addition, it also acts as an anti-bacterial

IMPERATORIA LEAF EXTRACT
(Peucedanum ostruthium)

Properties include re-epithelialisation (helps to repair of minor cuts and wounds), moisturisation, antioxidant radical scavenging functions. Also acts as an astringent.

MALLOW FLOWER EXTRACT
(Malva sylvestris)

Possesses soothing, anti-irritant, emollient, and moisturising properties.

BUTTERFLY BUSH LEAF EXTRACT
(Buddleja davidii)

Offers protection against UV. It is also an effective anti-oxidant

SQUALANE

This clear fluid oil has a natural affinity to the skin, being one of the main components of the human sebum and hydrolipidic film

HIALURONIC ACID

Forms a thin, invisible, transparent, visco-elastic surface film. The hyaluronic acid film helps to preserve the most important characteristics of youthful, healthy skin, such as suppleness, elasticity and tone

FLEISCHER’S WILLOW HERB EXTRACT
(Epilobium fleischeri)

Decreases the sebum production and improves skin tone. Reduces the size of pores

SPENT GRAIN WAX

Consists mainly of linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid required for regeneration of the epidermal permeability barrier. This is excellent for dry, irritated and sensitive skin.

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL UNSAPONIFICABLES

With a high content of natural tocopherols (vitamin E) softens the skin and helps to minimise the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

SHEA BUTTER EXTRACT
(Butyrospermum parkii)

Improves skin softness and protects skin while easing irritation.

TOCOPHEROL

A combo of powerful antioxidants with a natural origin extracted from soy beans.

CUPUAÇÚ BUTTER
(Theobroma grandiflorum)

Restores moisture and elasticity, as a result, the skin is left soft and comfortable.

Other ingredients

INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

Plant derived oil that works as a skin conditioner and emollient by providing a protective film and enhancing the skin’s lipid layer.

The one we use is manufactured by saponification of certified organic corn oil.

Solid, white, wax like substance. It is used for consistency and as a estabiliser. It is derived from coconut oil.

Plant derived lipid layer enhancer.

Derived from soy oil and gives stability to the formula.

Derived from coconut oil is used as an emulsifier.

Organic oil rich in oleic acids and contains a high content of Vitamins A, D, and E.

Natural stabilizer.

Component of natural essential oil.

Eco-approved preservative.

Organic certified blend of essential oils.

Component of natural essential oil.

Component of natural essential oil.

Component of natural essential oil.

Organic Italian honey which acts as a natural moisturiser.

Small fraction of the coconut oil with emollient properties.

Corn and coconut derived emulsifier.